Advertisement

Brazos County ICU occupancy at 121%, 106 new COVID-19 cases

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 13, 2021 at 10:22 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 106 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,674 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 148 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,770 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

20 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,629 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 274 active probable cases and there have been 2,355 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 13,592. There have been 138,712 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 87 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 121 percent.

Currently, there are 69 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 622 staffed hospital beds with 81 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 57 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 161 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1801,2421,0471577124
Brazos1,67413,59211,7701482,575291
Burleson1151,031896203107
Grimes1501,8991,7004942511
Houston1391,2401,073286736
Lee2261,103844332704
Leon108830695272614
Madison711,1471,058181924
Milam1531,5771,424154866
Montgomery10,39431,82215,6511929,6381,264
Robertson1651,004816232528
San Jacinto1235674232138315
Trinity103456343102610
Walker5096,6356,0369095621
Waller3252,4192,0712356936
Washington2121,6241,3466672027

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 15 new cases and 357 active cases on Jan. 12.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 12, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 353,664 active cases and 1,595,600 recoveries. There have been 1,995,292 total cases reported and 17,273,015 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 30,219 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 764,314 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 98,479 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 1,574,800 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 266,525 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 12 at 3:55 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.